For most Australian homes and small offices, 2.5GbE is the sensible upgrade. It runs over the Cat5e cable already in many walls and roughly doubles what gigabit delivers in practice. 10GbE earns its cost when several people edit video or work from large files on a shared server, or when you are running new cable anyway and want it ready for later. This guide covers real-world speeds, cabling limits, power, cost and a simple way to decide.
TL;DR
- 1GbE, 2.5GbE and 10GbE are rated at 1,000, 2,500 and 10,000 Mbps. In tests, they land at roughly 940–950, 2,350–2,450 and 9,400–9,800 Mbps.
- 2.5GbE usually works over existing Cat5e at home distances. 10GbE needs Cat6 up to about 55 metres or Cat6a up to 100 metres.
- Streaming, gaming and web use rarely fill even a 1GbE link. Your internet plan does not set your local speed.
- 10GbE copper costs more, draws more power and runs hotter. Check storage, Wi-Fi and cabling before you buy.
- If you are cabling a new build or renovation, run Cat6a now, even if you only use 2.5GbE today.
Table of Contents
- What the numbers mean
- Cabling: the part that decides the project
- Power, heat and equipment cost
- Does your workload need more than gigabit?
- What about 1GbE vs 2.5GbE?
- Your internet plan does not set your LAN speed
- Choosing speeds for access points, NAS, cameras and the rest
- A short decision path
- Our perspective
- Get the network sized properly
- FAQ
- Sources
What the numbers mean
Ethernet speed is the rate of the link between two devices. 1GbE runs at 1,000 Mbps, 2.5GbE at 2,500 Mbps and 10GbE at 10,000 Mbps. Dividing by eight gives the theoretical file-transfer rates: 125, 312.5 and 1,250 MB/s.

Real links never reach the headline figure. iPerf tests measured about 940–950 Mbps for 1GbE, 2,350–2,450 Mbps for 2.5GbE and 9,400–9,800 Mbps for 10GbE. For file copies, Australian testing suggests about 112 MB/s for 1GbE, 280 MB/s for 2.5GbE and 1,100 MB/s for 10GbE.
Both faster standards run over ordinary twisted-pair cable with the same RJ45 plug. The IEEE defines 10GBASE-T as 10 Gb/s over balanced twisted-pair cabling with a reach of up to 100 metres. 2.5GBASE-T is the same idea at 2.5 Gb/s. The IEEE created 2.5G for a practical reason. Its development criteria called for Ethernet beyond 1 Gb/s over Cat5e-or-better wiring up to 100 metres, and noted that 2.5 Gb/s supports early 802.11ac Wi-Fi.
| 1GbE | 2.5GbE | 10GbE | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rated speed | 1,000 Mbps | 2,500 Mbps | 10,000 Mbps |
| Measured (iPerf) | 940–950 Mbps | 2,350–2,450 Mbps | 9,400–9,800 Mbps |
| Typical file copy | ~112 MB/s | ~280 MB/s | ~1,100 MB/s |
| Cable | Cat5e or better | Cat5e at home distances | Cat6 to ~55 m, Cat6a to 100 m |
| Relative power and heat | Lowest | Low | Highest |
Cabling: the part that decides the project
Cabling is where the two standards differ most, and where cost surprises appear.
2.5GbE on Cat5e. It works over existing Cat5e at typical Australian home distances, which are under 50 metres. That can avoid new cable runs entirely. If your walls already hold decent Cat5e or Cat6, the upgrade can be as simple as swapping a switch and a network card.
10GbE needs better cable. Cat6 is good for runs up to 55 metres, and Cat6a is needed for the full 100 metres. Cat5e is not a guaranteed medium for 10GbE. Some short Cat5e runs will negotiate 10G, but you cannot count on it, and a flaky link is worse than a slower stable one.
For a new home, advice from Australian cabling guidance is to treat Cat6 or Cat6a as the baseline and choose Cat6a if 10GbE may be needed, to avoid re-cabling later. Labor is the expensive part of cabling, because the cable runs through ceilings, walls and conduit. The cable itself costs little by comparison. If you want the detail on that choice, our Cat6 vs Cat6A comparison walks through it.
A few practical points from the field:
- Test, do not guess. A cable that looks like Cat6 may be a patch lead with poor terminations. Certification testing tells you what speed a run will actually carry.
- Length matters. Long runs to sheds, granny flats or detached offices are where 10GbE on Cat6 starts to fail.
- Standards. Australian installations follow the AS/NZS 11801 series. AS 11801.1:2019 sets common requirements for cabling that carries voice, data and video.
- Fibre is an option. For long runs or between buildings, fibre and SFP modules avoid copper's distance and heat limits. Our SFP vs RJ45 guide explains when each wins.
Power, heat and equipment cost
RJ45 10GbE ports are hungry. 10GbE copper equipment uses more power and generates more heat than 2.5GbE, by up to five times per port. Heat varies by device, so check the specific switch before you buy. In one hobbyist review, an eight-port 2.5GbE switch with an SFP+ slot drew about 2–3 W under test, which shows how modest 2.5G gear can be.
The same source notes that 10GbE costs more overall, once you count the switch, adapters and any cabling work. That includes the adapters in every computer you want on the fast link. Many laptops and small PCs ship with 2.5G ports or none at all, so 10G adds a card, a dongle or a new machine to the bill.
In a rack, heat adds a second cost. Warmer switches mean more fan noise and more airflow planning. In a small comms cupboard with no ventilation, that matters. It is one reason 2.5G suits homes and small offices well.
Does your workload need more than gigabit?

Most traffic does not. Streaming 4K, gaming and web browsing rarely saturate even a 1GbE connection. That is why both 2.5G and 10G can be overkill for a typical household. Upgrading to 10G is particularly likely to be wasted unless you have storage that can sustain rates beyond what 2.5GbE offers.
The gains show up with big transfers. Take a 500 GB copy to a four-bay RAID 5 NAS, from a calculator by an Australian NAS retailer:
| Link | Time for 500 GB |
|---|---|
| 1GbE | 1 h 11 min to 1 h 24 min |
| 2.5GbE | 28 to 34 min |
| 10GbE | 18 to 27 min |
The jump from 1G to 2.5G saves close to an hour. The jump from 2.5G to 10G saves perhaps ten minutes, because the drives become the limit. In that calculator, 5GbE finishes in the same time as 10GbE for the same reason. Plan around the slowest part of the chain: a faster link helps only until storage, the client or processing becomes the limit. A 10GbE link cannot overcome spinning hard drives or legacy hardware.
For NAS planning, UGREEN gives figures of 100–115 MB/s for 1GbE, 250–280 MB/s for 2.5GbE and up to about 1 GB/s for capable 10GbE systems. It also warns that storage, the client adapter and every switch in between still limit the result.
When 2.5GbE is enough
- A home NAS for photos, backups and media streaming
- Wi-Fi 6 and Wi-Fi 6E access points that exceed 1 Gbps on the wireless side
- A small office with a handful of staff sharing documents
- A home where the cabling is Cat5e and you want to avoid re-cabling
When 10GbE is justified
- Video editing directly from a NAS or shared server
- Large photo or design libraries worked on by several people
- All-flash storage that can use the extra speed
- A business file server with multiple users
- Trunk links between switches, where many 2.5G devices share one uplink
That last case is a good compromise. Many networks use 2.5G to the edge and one 10G link between the main switch and the server or rack, which keeps cost and heat down while removing the shared bottleneck.
What about 1GbE vs 2.5GbE?
If you have a gigabit port and a spare 2.5G one, use the 2.5G port, provided the cable and the device on the other end support it. 2.5G gear is cheap, and 2.5G switches and adapters are widely available. The gain is real mainly for NAS transfers and for Wi-Fi access points, which we cover next. For a single laptop streaming video, you will notice nothing.
Devices that negotiate speed automatically fall back to the highest rate both ends support. A 2.5G port connected to a 1G device simply runs at 1G. Upgrading in stages is safe.
Your internet plan does not set your LAN speed
A common mistake is to buy 10G because you have a fast internet plan, or to skip it because you have a slow one. Your internet speed does not determine local NAS transfer speed. Local traffic never leaves your switch.
For internet, check the plan first. In June 2025, 50 Mbps was the most-used NBN tier, and NBN Co expected the 500 Mbps wholesale tier to become the most popular plan. Even a 1 Gbps plan fits inside a 1GbE port. nbn also says actual wholesale speeds are below 1 Gbps because of equipment and network limits. Our NBN speed tiers guide helps you pick a tier that matches your use.
There is one case where 2.5G helps the internet side: a plan over 1 Gbps, such as a multi-gigabit fibre-to-the-premises service. There, a 2.5G WAN port on your router avoids a bottleneck. Otherwise the router's WAN port rarely matters.
When testing, nbn advises using Ethernet for the most accurate measurement. It puts typical maximum Wi-Fi speeds at up to 1 Gbps for Wi-Fi 6 and over 1 Gbps for Wi-Fi 7, varying with equipment and conditions.
Choosing speeds for access points, NAS, cameras and the rest
Here is how we would size each part of a typical Australian home or small business network. These are our installation experience and planning judgment, not figures from a study.
Wi-Fi access points. Modern Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi 7 access points can exceed gigabit in good conditions, and many have a 2.5G uplink. Wire them with Cat6 or Cat6a and a 2.5G PoE switch port. The Telstra guidance on wired access-point connections is Cat6 or better. Power over Ethernet adds its own distance and budget rules, covered in our PoE distance limits guide.
NAS. A home NAS with spinning disks will rarely beat 2.5G anyway. Choose 2.5G. If you edit video or run an all-flash array, plan for 10G on the NAS, the switch and the edit workstation.
CCTV and IP cameras. Cameras use a small share of a link each, so 1GbE per camera is plenty. The place to be careful is the recorder or server uplink, where many cameras combine. A 2.5G or 10G uplink between switch and recorder can help in larger systems. PoE capability matters more than raw speed here.
Desktops and workstations. Most only need 1G or 2.5G. Put 10G only where the workload demands it.
The backbone. Put speed where traffic combines: the switch-to-switch links and the server. Edge ports can stay at 1G or 2.5G.
Also consider the switch. A managed switch with enough PoE budget, 2.5G downlinks and a couple of 10G SFP+ uplinks fits most small offices. If you need routing between VLANs, our Layer 3 switch vs router guide covers what to check.
A short decision path
- Find the bottleneck. Is it the link, the storage, the Wi-Fi or the internet plan? Test with a wired iPerf run before spending anything.
- Check the cable. Identify type and length, and have important runs tested.
- Match the speed to the workload. Everyday home use: stay at 1G or move to 2.5G where it helps. Shared file work or editing: consider 10G.
- Future-proof the cable, not the switch. Run Cat6a in new work. Switches are easy to swap later, walls are not.
- Budget for the whole path. Switch, adapters, patch leads, cable testing and power.
Our perspective
We install and commission networks across South East Queensland, and the pattern is consistent. People ask about 10G because it sounds like the future, then discover that their NAS drives, laptops and Wi-Fi cannot use it. Where 10G is needed, it is usually a single link between a switch and a server, not the entire house.
Our advice is to spend on cable first. A well-terminated Cat6a run installed once will carry 1G, 2.5G and 10G over its life. We design, scope and install with our own licensed team and use no subcontractors, so the person who surveys your site is the person who certifies the cable and configures the switch. That is how we keep our 98% first-visit fix rate, and why we would rather tell you that 2.5G is enough than sell you a rack of 10G gear that stays idle.
— Dylan
Get the network sized properly
If you are cabling a new build, renovating, or fixing a network that never quite performs, we can survey the site and recommend the right speed for each run. Our data cabling, Wi-Fi, access point, switch and rack services cover homes, businesses and rural properties in South East Queensland. We scope the job in full before we start, so you know what is being installed and why.
FAQ
Is 2.5Gbps better than 10Gbps?
No, 10Gbps is four times faster. But 2.5G is often the better buy because it is cheaper, uses less power and works on more existing cabling. For typical home use, the extra speed of 10G goes unused.
Is 10Gb Ethernet overkill for a home?
Usually, yes. Streaming, gaming and browsing seldom fill a gigabit link. 10G makes sense for video editing from a NAS, large file libraries or all-flash storage, and only when the rest of the chain can keep up.
Can I run 2.5GbE or 10GbE over Cat5e?
2.5GbE normally works over Cat5e at home distances, under about 50 metres. 10GbE is not guaranteed on Cat5e. Use Cat6 for runs up to about 55 metres and Cat6a for up to 100 metres.
Should I use a 1G or 2.5G Ethernet port?
Use the 2.5G port if the cable and the device at the other end support it. Ports fall back to 1G automatically if not. The gain is most noticeable for NAS transfers and for Wi-Fi access points that can exceed gigabit.
Will a faster internet plan make 10GbE worth it?
Not by itself. Local speed and internet speed are separate. Only a plan above 1 Gbps would benefit from a 2.5G or faster router port.
Sources
- Guide to 1Gb vs 2.5Gb vs 10Gb LAN
- IEEE 802.3an-2006
- IEEE 802.3bz-2016
- IEEE criteria for standards development
- NAS Networking Australia: When a Speed Upgrade Is Worth It
- 10GbE NAS Networking Australia
- Network Upgrade ROI Calculator
- 2.5GbE vs 10GbE: Which Home Network Upgrade Is Worth It?
- 2.5GbE vs 10GbE home lab
- 2.5GbE networking is the sweet spot
- How to Choose a NAS for Video Editing
- Structured Cabling in the Home
- AS 11801.1:2019
- Telstra equipment guidance
- The Sodola SL902 review
- ACMA Trends and developments in telecommunications 2024-25
- nbn: Upgrade your nbn technology
- nbn fact sheet: Optimising your home internet set-up
